English (Locks and Locksmithing)
ratchet padlock
OBS: a padlock with a mechanism which engages into shackle notches and locks it.
French (Serrurerie)
cadenas à cliquet
OBS: cadenas ayant un élément intérieur qui s'engage dans l'encoche de l'anse et la bloque.