English (Mountain Sports)
gate [correct]
DEF: That part of a carabiner which springs open and shut allowing climbing rope in or enabling carabiner to hook onto other equipment. ("The Mountaineering Handbook : an invitation to climbing" by Curtis Casewit and Dick Pownall)
CONT: A carabiner always has a "gate", which permits it to go through the eye of the piton and lets the climbing rope in .... never use a snap link with a broken or damaged gate; the latter should open and close with ease. ("The Mountaineering Handbook : an invitation to climbing" by Curtis Casewit and Dick Pownall)
French (Sports de montagne)
doigt [correct, masculine noun]; doigt d’ouverture [masculine noun]; cliquet de fermeture [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie mobile du mousqueton qui s'ouvre vers l'intérieur et se referme à l'aide d'un petit ressort.
CONT: [...] ouverture et la fermeture [du mousqueton] sont assurées par un "doigt" latéral à tenons, et à ressort. ("Alpinisme moderne" de Giancarlo Del Zotto, 1971, p. 51)
OBS: Source de "doigt d'ouverture" : "L'alpinisme en 10 leçons" de Jean Carron. Source de "cliquet de fermeture" : "L'alpinisme" de Félix Lévitan.