English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
boom stop [correct]
DEF: The steel projections on a crane that the boom strikes if raised too high or lowered too far.
French (Grues (Levage); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
limiteur de flèche [masculine noun]; cliquet de blocage de la flèche [masculine noun]