English (Materials Handling; Transport of Goods)
ratchet tie-down [correct]
DEF: A ratchet tensioning device used to hold and tighten a tie-down chain.
French (Manutention; Transport de marchandises)
tendeur d’arrimage à cliquet [correct, masculine noun]; tendeur à cliquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à cliquet qui sert à enrouler et à tendre une chaîne d'arrimage.