English (Pulleys and Belts; Outfitting of Ships; Sailing)
ratchet block [correct]
OBS: A block with a toothed mechanism that permits the sheave to turn in only one way, thus making it easier to hold a sheet passing through it.
French (Poulies et courroies; Armement et gréement; Voile)
poulie à cliquet [correct, feminine noun]