English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Scaffolding)
pawl [correct]; dog [correct]
DEF: A part of a locking mechanism that secures an extension ladder in the desired extended position by engaging the beams of the fly ladder to the rungs of the bed ladder.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Échafaudage)
parachute [correct, masculine noun]; cliquet d’arrêt de l'échelle [masculine noun]; cliquet d'arrêt [masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêtoir permettant de verrouiller le plan mobile d'une échelle coulissante à la hauteur voulue.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Andamiaje)
trinquete de la escalera [masculine noun]; enclavamiento de la escalera [masculine noun]