English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
homolytic fission [correct, Great Britain]; homolytic breaking [correct]; homolytic breakdown [correct]
DEF: Fragmentation of a molecule during a reaction in which the electrons distribute themselves equally among the fragments.
CONT: A covalent bond may break ... by homolytic fission, each of the electrons separating with one of the atoms, giving two free atoms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
rupture homolytique [correct, feminine noun]; clivage homolytique [correct, masculine noun]; fragmentation homolytique [correct, feminine noun]; rupture radicalaire [correct, feminine noun]; clivage radicalaire [correct, masculine noun]; fragmentation radicalaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fragmentation d'une molécule au cours d'une réaction où, après rupture de la liaison chimique, les électrons se partagent également entre les fragments.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire; Química)
fragmentación homolítica [feminine noun]
DEF: Fragmentación de una molécula durante una reacción en la cual los electrones se distribuyen en forma equitativa entre los fragmentos.