English (Plywood; Natural Construction Materials; Wood Products)
cleavability
DEF: Capacity, in some woods to split along closely spaced parallel planes, as in shingles.
OBS: Based on the definition of "cleavage", as given in the "Dictionary of Architecture and Construction", 1975, p. 108.
French (Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels; Produits du bois)
aptitude au clivage [feminine noun]