English (Tectonics)
fan cleavage [correct]; fanlike cleavage [correct]; fanning cleavage [correct]; fan cleaving; fan-like schistosity
CONT: In some natural systems the cleavage will not have even the more complex relationship to folds as seen by fanning cleavage. Particularly in folds associated with strike-slip regimes.
OBS: fan cleavage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
clivage en éventail [correct, masculine noun]; fracture en éventail [feminine noun]; schistosité en éventail [feminine noun]
OBS: clivage en éventail; fracture en éventail : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.