English (Grammar)
clefting [correct]; cleft formation [correct]; cleft-sentence formation [correct]
OBS: The formation of a sentence of the form "It is (was, would, be, etc.) X that Y", which would correspond to a sentence constructed in a more conventional manner. For example, clefting would produce a sentence like "It is chocolate that John likes", corresponding to the sentence "John likes chocolate".
French (Grammaire)
clivage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En grammaire générative, le clivage est une opération d'enchâssement de relative accompagné de l'extraction d'un des syntagmes nominaux de cette relative.