English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
alcoholysis [correct]
DEF: The breakdown of a carbon-to-carbon bond by addition of an alcohol.
OBS: Plural: alcoholyses.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
alcoolyse [correct, feminine noun]; clivage alcoolytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décomposition d'un corps par un alcool, plus spécialement par l'éthanol.