English (Psychology; Mental Disorders)
splitting of the ego [correct]
DEF: Term used by Freud to denote a very specific phenomenon ...: the coexistence at the heart of the ego of two psychical attitudes towards external reality in so far as this stands in the way of an instinctual demand.
French (Psychologie; Troubles mentaux)
clivage du moi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] phénomène pathologique qui affecte la structure du moi. Il résulte d'un conflit entre une exigence pulsionnelle et une objection faite par la réalité.