English (Tectonics)
cleavage fan [correct]; cleaving fan; schistosity fan
DEF: Schistosity parallel to the fold median within the hinge, but becoming oblique within the limbs.
CONT: The northeastern termination of the Oldham anticline is characterized by (1) a conical fold, (2) saddle reef auriferous veins, (3) divergent and convergent cleavage fans, (4) a downdip lineation on the slaty cleavage defined by biotitic mineral aggregates inferred to have developed during fold growth.
OBS: cleavage fan: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Convergent, divergent cleavage fan.
French (Tectonique)
éventail de clivage [correct, masculine noun]; éventail de schistosité [masculine noun]
CONT: La terminaison nord-est de l'anticlinal d'Oldham est caractérisée par : (1) un pli conique, (2) des veines aurifères apicales, (3) des éventails de clivage divergents et convergents, (4) une linéation en aval-pendage sur le clivage schisteux défini par des agrégats de minéraux à biotite, lesquels se seraient développés durant la croissance du pli.
OBS: [...] une schistosité de fracture présente généralement une allure en éventail; l'importance de l'éventail dépend de la lithologie et du type de plissement; il peut exceptionnellement atteindre 90°.
OBS: éventail de clivage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.