English (Poultry Production)
pasting [correct]; pasting up [correct]
DEF: Occlusion of the cloacal vent of young chicks by pasty masses of feces adhering to the down, usually associated with diarrhea.
CONT: When chicks get hot they drink more water and develop diarrhea. This soils the vent which becomes wet and dark-coloured. This is called pasting.
French (Élevage des volailles)
occlusion fécale du cloaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Occlusion causée par l'accumulation de masses fécales à la sortie du claque (chez les volailles), souvent associée à la diarrhée.