English (Fire Warning Devices)
water motor gong [correct]; water-motor gong [correct, officially approved]; water rotary gong; hydraulic gong
CONT: A mechanical alarm (water motor gong) may also be required.
OBS: water-motor gong: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alarme-incendie)
cloche hydraulique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; timbre hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une alarme mécanique (cloche hydraulique) peut aussi être exigée.
OBS: cloche hydraulique; timbre hydraulique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).