English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
tapered distribution [correct]; gabled distribution [correct]
CONT: A tapered distribution results in a higher power density at the transmitter aperture. The choice of the taper depends on the system constraints of collection efficiency, sidelobe levels, peak power density, and size of the apertures.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
répartition en cloche [correct, feminine noun]