English (Fire Warning Devices)
alarm gong [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alarm gong: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alarme-incendie)
cloche d'alarme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; timbre avertisseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; timbre-avertisseur [masculine noun]
OBS: cloche d'alarme; timbre avertisseur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).