English (Trucking (Road Transport); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
clutch housing [correct, officially approved]; bell housing [correct, officially approved]; clutch casing [correct]
DEF: Cast iron or aluminum housing which protects the clutch assembly.
OBS: The clutch housing is bolted to the front of the main transmission.
OBS: clutch housing; bell housing: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
carter d’embrayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cloche d'embrayage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe rigide servant à protéger l'embrayage.
OBS: Le carter d'embrayage est boulonné à la partie avant de la boîte de vitesses principale.
OBS: carter d'embrayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
caja del embrague [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja rígida que sirve para proteger el embrague.
OBS: La caja del embrague está fijada con pernos a la parte delantera de la transmisión principal.