English (Music)
open-mouthed bell [correct]
CONT: There are two major types of bells. The first, called "open-mouthed bells" are cup-like objects suspended upside down and struck to sound.
French (Musique)
cloche ouverte
CONT: Généralement, les cloches sont de 2 types : en formes de cône "la cloche ouverte" la plus courante) ou de boule creuse ajourée (grelot ou crotale).
OBS: (Encyclopédie de la musique au Canada, p. 197).