English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bulkhead stool [correct]
CONT: The bulkhead is connected to the tank top by a bulkhead stool, which is fillet welded to the tank top plate. The two forward and aft ends of the stool is to be in line with the transverse plate floors. This ensures proper stress flow from the bulkhead to the plate floors.
French (Parties des bateaux)
support de pied de cloison [correct, masculine noun]