English (Management Operations; Ethics and Morals; Law (various))
ethical wall [correct, noun]; ethics wall [correct, noun]; ethics screen [correct, noun]; ethical screen [correct, noun]; Chinese wall [see observation, noun, familiar]
DEF: A process that consists in implementing an information barrier to prevent conflicts of interest.
OBS: Chinese wall: This designation is considered culturally insensitive by some authors.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Éthique et Morale; Droit (divers))
cloisonnement de l’information [correct, masculine noun]; cloison étanche [correct, feminine noun]; cloisonnement éthique [correct, masculine noun]; mur éthique [correct, masculine noun]; muraille de Chine [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à cloisonner l'information afin de prévenir tout conflit d'intérêts.
OBS: muraille de Chine : Cette désignation provient de l'anglais «Chinese wall», un terme considéré comme insensible sur le plan culturel selon certains auteurs.
OBS: cloison étanche : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 juin 2014.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Ética y Moral; Derecho (diversos))
muralla china [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principio teórico por el que la información confidencial que obtiene un departamento de un cliente no puede ser transmitida ni siquiera a otro departamento de la misma empresa.
OBS: muralla china: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.