English (The Nose (Medicine))
nasal septum deviation [correct]; nasal septal deviation [correct]; septal deviation [correct]
DEF: Failure of the nasal septum to be in the midline where it is supposed to be.
OBS: Deviation of the nasal septum may be congenital (present at birth) or occur later from trauma. The major problem that it tends to cause is airway obstruction.
French (Nez (Médecine))
déviation de la cloison nasale [correct, feminine noun]; déviation septale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie congénitale ou post-traumatique de la cloison, entraînant une obstruction plus ou moins marquée d'une ou des deux fosses nasales.
CONT: [...] le ronflement peut être favorisé par une obstruction nasale liée soit à une déviation septale, soit à une rhinite saisonnière ou pérenniale.