English (Petrography)
septum [correct]
CONT: Shear veins in shear zones are typically laminated ... Laminations are defined by thin septa and slivers of altered and foliated wall rocks ...
French (Pétrographie)
cloison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les filons de cisaillement dans les zones de cisaillement sont typiquement laminés [...] Les lamines sont définies par de minces cloisons et copeaux des roches encaissantes altérées et foliées [...]