English (Fire Safety)
cross-stairwell barrier [correct]
OBS: Cross-stairwell barriers are used to prevent ingressive movement in fire exit stairways while not inhibiting egress during emergencies.
OBS: The barrier is composed of a steel sheet incorporating a self-locking door equipped with panic hardware.
French (Sécurité incendie)
cloison de protection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: située sur un palier.
OBS: protection incendie.