English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
cloisonné enamelling [correct]; cloisonné [correct]
DEF: A technique of enamelling in which the different-coloured enamels are placed in cells consisting of narrow strips of metal wire which have been soldered to the base.
OBS: Cloisonné is one of the oldest method of enamelling and can be very beautiful.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
cloisonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'émaillage qui consiste à dresser sur la surface du métal un réseau de parois constituées par des rubans de métal posés de chant sur la surface où ils forment de minces cloisons, selon les lignes du dessin souhaité.
OBS: Ouvré de préférence dans l'or, l'argent et parfois le cuivre.