English (Genetics)
insertion site [correct]; cloning site [correct]
DEF: A unique restriction site in a vector DNA molecule into which foreign DNA can readily be inserted. This is achieved by treating both the vector and the insert with the relevant restriction endonuclease and then ligating the two different molecules, both having the same sticky ends.
French (Génétique)
site d’insertion [correct, masculine noun]; site de clonage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site de restriction unique dans une molécule d'ADN vecteur dans lequel l'ADN étranger peut facilement être inséré. Cela peut être accompli en traitant le vecteur et l'insert par une endonucléase de restriction appropriée et en liant ensuite les deux molécules différentes, possédant toutes les deux les mêmes extrémités collantes.
Spanish (Genética)
sitio de inserción [correct, masculine noun]; sitio de clonación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El único sitio de reconocimiento de un vector de ADN donde se puede insertar ADN exógeno. La inserción se consigue tratando a ambos, vector e inserto con la endonucleasa de restricción pertinente y ligando después las dos moléculas que tienen los mismos extremos cohesivos.