English (General Mechanics (Physics); Materials Engineering)
local buckling
OBS: The term "buckling" is used when the phenomenon is produced in prismatic elements (bars) [,] lateral buckling when it happens in flexural members and local buckling when it entails localized bulging of a slab or shell.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Génie des matériaux)
cloquage
OBS: On emploie le terme "flambement", lorsque le phénomène concerne les pièces prismatiques (barres), déversement, lorsqu'il concerne les pièces fléchies et cloquage lorsqu'il comporte un bombement local d'une plaque ou coque.