English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries; Regulations and Standards (Food))
dead yard [correct]; deadyard
DEF: A place where dead animals, or parts of dead animals unfit for human consumption are collected and where hide, meat, bone and/or fats are removed and sent to a rendering plant. No processing occurs.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
clos d’équarrissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les animaux morts, les viandes saisies par l'inspecteur [viandes impropres à la consommation] doivent être livrés à l'équarrissage pour leur destruction. Il est interdit de les enfouir hors du clos d'équarrissage.
Spanish (Mataderos; Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
desolladero [correct, masculine noun]