English (Chemistry; Chemical Engineering; Geochemistry)
closed system [correct]
DEF: A chemical system in which, during the process under consideration, no transfer of matter (either into or out of the system) takes place.
French (Chimie; Génie chimique; Géochimie)
système clos [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On dira d'un système qu'il est «clos» lorsqu'il échange exclusivement de l'énergie avec le milieu extérieur.