English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
declare one's case closed [correct]
OBS: Close of the evidence is the legal idiom denoting the end of the presentation of testimony in a trial.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclarer sa preuve close [correct]
OBS: déclarer sa preuve close : terme traité dans le Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve, mais non normalisé.