English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
closing costs [correct, plural]
CONT: Expenses of the sale (or loan refinancing) that must be paid in addition to the purchase price (in the case of the buyer's expenses), or which must be deducted from the proceeds of sale (in the case of the seller's expenses). Some closing costs result from legal requirements, others are a matter of local custom and practice. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 79).
OBS: closing costs: term used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
frais de clôture [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: frais de clôture : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: frais de clôture : terme utilisé au pluriel.