English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Banking)
record date [correct, standardized]; date of record [correct]
DEF: The date set by the board of directors of a limited company for identification of shareholders to whom a distribution will be made, e.g., dividend, issue of rights.
OBS: record date: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Banque)
date de clôture des registres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Date, choisie par le conseil d'administration, à laquelle les porteurs de titres (généralement des actions) doivent être inscrits dans les registres de la société émettrice pour avoir le droit de toucher des dividendes, de souscrire à une nouvelle émission d'actions, de voter, etc.
OBS: date de clôture des registres : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Operaciones bancarias)
fecha de reparto de dividendos [correct, feminine noun]