English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lawful fence [correct]
OBS: What constitutes a lawful fence may vary depending upon the statute in which the words are used, the existence of a municipal by-law prescribing such fences, and the circumstances in the particular case. (Smither, 2nd ed., 1988, p. 209)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clôture légale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clôture légale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).