English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
dividing fence [correct]; division fence [correct]
CONT: A "line fence" is a fence between two owners sharing a common boundary line, while a "division fence" is a fence between two owners sharing a common unopened road allowance between them. (Smither, p. 196)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clôture de séparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clôture séparative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clôture de séparation; clôture séparative : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).