English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
fence [correct, noun]
CONT: Fence is a composite word covering any kind of barrier, be it a hedge, wall or railing. "A fence may consist of almost any kind of enclosure or division; but a hedge, ditch, bank or wall will be most commonly found to answer that term." [Powell-Smith, 2nd ed., 1975, p. 2].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clôture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clôture : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).