English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
closing [correct, noun]; completion [correct]
DEF: Completing a transaction, particularly a contract for the sale of real estate, in execution of the contract. (Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 211).
CONT: The actual closing process ... involves the exchange and examination of the deed and related closing documentation, as well as the delivery of the necessary funds ... In the land titles system, the transfer of title is effected by the completion of registration of the transfer document. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1139).
CONT: Completion of a contract for the sale of land consists on the part of the vendor in conveying with a good title the estate contracted for in the land sold and delivering up the actual possession or enjoyment thereof; on the purchaser's part it lies in accepting such title, preparing and tendering a conveyance for the vendor's execution, accepting such conveyante, taking possession and paying the price. (Jowitt, p. 403)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clôture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Pour les formes verbales «complete» et «close» on pourra dire «clore» ou «clôturer».
OBS: clôture : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).