English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
closing adjustment [correct]
DEF: [Closing adjustments] At a real estate title closing, additions to, or subtractions from, the purchase price to reflect the accrual of property income expenses, or inventory items as of the date of the closing. ("The Arnold Encyclopedia of Real Estate", 1978, p. 136).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rajustement de clôture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: rajustement de clôture : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).