English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
party fence wall [correct]
CONT: A party fence wall is (in "London Building Acts (Amendment) Act", 1939, s. 4) "a wall (not being part of a building) which stands on land of different owners and is used ... for separating such adjoining lands. ..." (Powell-Smith, 2nd ed., 1975, p. 157).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mur de clôture mitoyen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme spécifique désignant un mur mitoyen qui ne fait pas partie d'un bâtiment.
OBS: mur de clôture mitoyen : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).