English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
balance due on closing [correct]
CONT: It very often comes as quite a shock that the balance due on closing is substantially higher than the stated down payment. ("Lamont, Real Estate Conveyancing", 1976, p. 51).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
solde de clôture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: solde de clôture : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).