English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
temporary crop protection electric fence [correct]
DEF: An agricultural electric fence that is intended to reduce depredation of crops by deer and that is to be assembled with simple skills for use during snow-free periods.
OBS: Temporary fences of simple design include the Peanut Butter Fence and the Polytape Fence.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
clôture électrique mobile pour la protection des cultures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clôture électrique utilisée en agriculture et conçue pour être facile à installer et pour réduire les ravages en saisons où le sol n'est pas recouvert de neige.
OBS: La clôture à un fil appâtée au beurre d'arachide et la clôture à ruban Polytape sont deux exemples de clôtures mobiles simples.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.