English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
plastic mesh deer control fence [correct]
DEF: A non-electric fence developed to protect orchards, tree plantings, crops and residential properties and for use as fences at airports in areas where ILS (instrument landing system) installations have prevented the use of steel fence materials.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
clôture à cervidés en grillage de plastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clôture non électrifiée mise au point pour protéger les vergers, les plantations d'arbres, les cultures et les propriétés privées, ainsi que les aéroports où les clôtures métalliques risquent de perturber le fonctionnement des installations d'atterrissage aux instruments (ILS).
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.