English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
slanted steel fence [correct]; overhanging steel fence [correct]
DEF: A non-electric fence designed to reduce depredation by deer at orchards and agricultural crops and constructed so that it slopes outward from the enclosed area.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
clôture inclinée en grillage d’acier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clôture non électrifiée conçue pour protéger les vergers et les cultures contre les ravages de cervidés et érigée de manière que sa pente monte vers l'extérieur de l'aire clôturée.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.