English (Management Operations (General))
project closeout phase [correct, see observation]; closeout phase [correct]; termination phase [correct, see observation]
DEF: The final phase of a project during which all remaining contractual obligations to the owner are met and by the end of which all project activities have been accomplished.
OBS: Terms and definition approved by the committee studying the terminology related to major project management.
OBS: project closeout: Project closeout is a process that provides for acceptance of the project by the project sponsor, completion of various project records, final revision and issue of documentation to reflect the "as-built" condition and the retention of essential project documentation.
OBS: project closeout: During the final phase, the project manager has very specific responsibilities for closing out the project, which should be defined in a separate ... project closeout plan ....
OBS: termination: The project manager establishes a specific plan for all projects to be closed or terminated.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
clôture du projet [correct, feminine noun]; phase de clôture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase ultime d'un projet au cours de laquelle tous les engagements contractés envers le maître de l'ouvrage sont menés à terme et à l'issue de laquelle aucune activité ne subsiste.
OBS: Termes et définition approuvés par le Comité du Centre international GP, chargé de l'étude des termes de la gestion des grands projets.