English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Milling and Cereal Industries; Noodles and Pasta)
nail test [correct]
CONT: A few Italian laboratories use the "nail test" (prova del chiode). In this simple test, a piece of wet gluten is impaled on a nail and the rate at which the test piece stretches under its own weight is measured. Those samples classed as strong stretch very little, while weak types stretch and break in a short time.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minoterie et céréales; Pâtes alimentaires)
test du clou [masculine noun]
CONT: Quelques laboratoires italiens pratiquent le «test du clou» (prova del chiode). Dans ce test fort simple, un échantillon de gluten humide est emplaté sur un clou et l'on mesure ensuite son taux d'extensibilité sous l'effet de son propre poids. Les échantillons classés comme étant forts s'étirent très peu, tandis que les faibles s'étirent et se rompent rapidement.