English (Metal Fasteners)
casing nail [correct]
DEF: Nail having a uniform shaft with the head significantly smaller than on common nails, and swelling from the shank; the nail is sometimes dimpled to permit countersinking.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
clou à boiserie [correct, masculine noun]