English (Foundry Practice; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
gagger [correct]
DEF: An irregular shaped piece of metal used in a sand mold for reinforcement and support.
French (Fonderie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
crochet [correct, masculine noun]; crochet de fonderie [masculine noun]; clou de mouleur [masculine noun]