English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
oil of cloves [correct]; oil of clove [correct]; caryophyllus oil [correct]; clove oil [correct]; clove bud oil [correct]
DEF: A volatile and aromatic, colorless or pale-yellow liquid with a pungent odor, distilled from cloves, i.e., the flower buds of Eugenia caryophyllata. Used in medicine and pharmacy (rheumatism, intestinal gas) and in the food industry (a flavoring for meat, condiments and desserts).
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de girofle [correct, feminine noun]; essence de clous de girofle [correct, feminine noun]; huile de girofle [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide volatil aromatique, incolore ou jaune pâle, d'odeur piquante, obtenu par distillation des clous de girofle (boutons floraux d'Eugenia caryophyllata, ou giroflier). Employé en médecine et en pharmacie (rhumatismes, flatulence) et en alimentation (aromatisant pour viandes, condiments et desserts).
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
esencia de clavo [feminine noun]; esencia de clavel [feminine noun]; aceite de clavo [feminine noun]