English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
nail shank [correct]; blade of a nail [correct]; shank of a nail [correct]
CONT: The nail shank should fit the hole easily with the nail head exposed above the earth surface of the shoe so that it can be struck when bedding the clench, or withdrawn if improperly driven.
OBS: For horseshoes.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
lame d’un clou [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour les fers.