English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Electric Power Distribution)
date nail [correct, officially approved]
OBS: date nail: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Outillage industriel; Distribution électrique)
clou dateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clou dateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.