English (Metal Fasteners)
deck nail [correct]; deck-nail; rose nail [correct]; square boat spike [correct]
DEF: A cut nail of rectangular section tapering to a chisel point with raised head - used in wooden ship construction for deck, outer and ceiling planking.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
clou de tillac [correct, masculine noun]; clou à bordage [masculine noun]; clou à rosace [masculine noun]; clou de carvelle marine [masculine noun]; clou à tête en forme de losange [masculine noun]
DEF: Carvelle de 10 cm en fer ou en cuivre utilisée pour le chevillage des bordés de pont sur les barrots.