English (Building Hardware; Metal Fasteners)
staging nail [correct, officially approved]
OBS: staging nail: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Clouterie et visserie)
clou d’échafaudage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clou d'échafaudage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).