English (Metal Fasteners)
double-headed nail [correct]; duplex-headed nail [correct]; form nail; scaffold nail
DEF: Common nail with a flat ring formed about the shaft some 6 mm (0.25 in.) below the head. Used for temporary work as the raised head permits easy removing.
CONT: Duplex or Double-headed nails are used for nailing temporary structures, such as scaffolds, which are eventually to be dismantled. When using the double-headed nail it is driven to the lower head so that it can be easily drawn at a later time.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
clou à deux têtes [correct, masculine noun]; clou à double tête [correct, masculine noun]; clou à deux têtes superposées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Clous à deux têtes. Pour assemblages provisoires, la seconde tête facilitant la dépose.