English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
exposed nailing [correct]
DEF: Application where the nail heads are exposed to the weather.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
clouage apparent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; clouage exposé [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de pose où les clous demeurent exposés aux intempéries.
OBS: Le chasse-clou permet d'enfoncer la pointe à fond de manière à la rendre peu ou pas due tout apparent.