English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
face nailing [correct]
DEF: Nailing with the nails placed in the exposed area or face of the shingle.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
clouage exposé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façon de clouer les bardeaux de telle sorte que les clous seront dans la partie exposée du bardeau.