English (Types of Wood)
nail-laminated timber [correct, noun]; NLT [correct, noun]; nail-lam [correct, noun]; NLT [correct, noun]; NLT; nailed-laminated timber [correct, noun]; NLT [correct, noun]; NLT
CONT: Nail-laminated timber (NLT) is manufactured from two-by-four (38 mm x 89 mm), two-by-six (38 mm x 140 mm) or larger boards of wood. Laminations are nailed to each other to create solid prefabricated elements for floor, wall or roof applications.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois lamellé-cloué [correct, masculine noun]; NLT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bois lamellé-cloué (NLT) est fabriqué à partir de panneaux de bois de deux-par-quatre (38 mm × 89 mm), de deux-par-six (38 mm × 140 mm) ou plus larges. Les pièces lamellées sont fixées entre elles par des clous pour créer de solides éléments préfabriqués qui conviennent pour les planchers, les murs et les toits.