English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
command mode
CONT: The autopilot function of each APFDS channel can be engaged to provide either a basic mode (CWS) or a command mode (CMD) of operation.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mode commande [masculine noun, officially approved]; CMD [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.