English (Military Administration)
alternate commander [correct]; altn comd [correct]
French (Administration militaire)
commandant de relève [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cmdt rel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commandant de relève; cmdt rel : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.