English (Military Organization)
commander [correct, noun, officially approved]; comd [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: At base, formation or command level.
OBS: commander; comd: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
commandant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cmdt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Au niveau de la base, de la formation ou du commandement.
OBS: commandant; cmdt : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.