English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
section commander [correct]; sect comd [correct]
OBS: section commander; sect comd: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
commandant de section [correct, masculine noun]; cmdt son [correct, masculine noun]; commandante de section [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: commandant de section; cmdt son : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.