English (Pharmacodynamics; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
subminimum inhibitory concentration [correct]; sub-MIC [correct]; subminimal inhibitory concentration [correct]; sub-MIC [correct]; sub-MIC
CONT: The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of an antibiotic is defined as the lowest concentration of the compound that completely inhibits the initiation of growth of a particular bacterium under standardized in vitro conditions. It has been reported that antibiotics at sub-MICs have numerous effects on bacteria, including morphological changes, modifications of cell wall structure, altered growth kinetics, inhibition of enzyme or toxin production, and loss of adhesive properties ...
French (Pharmacodynamie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
concentration inférieure à la concentration minimale inhibitrice [correct, feminine noun]; concentration inférieure à la CMI [correct, feminine noun]