English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
cyan, magenta, yellow, black [correct]; CMYK [correct]
DEF: The color model of four-color printing using cyan, magenta, yellow, and black ink.
OBS: Technically, adding equal amounts of pure cyan, magenta, and yellow should produce black. However, because of impurities in the inks, true black is difficult to create by blending the colors together. This is why black (K) ink is typically included with the three other colors.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
cyan, magenta, jaune, noir [correct, masculine noun]; CMJN [correct, masculine noun]; CMYK [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La quadrichromie ou CMJN (cyan, magenta, jaune, noir) [...] est le mode colorimétrique destiné à l'imprimerie. Il permet de reproduire une large palette de couleurs en mélangeant les 3 couleurs primaires : le cyan, le magenta et le jaune.