English (Military Decorations; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Commander of the Order of Military Merit [correct, Canada]; C.M.M. [correct, Canada]; CMM [correct, Canada]
OBS: Commanders of the Order are appointed for outstanding meritorious service while fulfilling duties of great responsibility. They are entitled to wear a badge suspended from a ribbon around the neck, and can use the initials C.M.M. after their name.
OBS: Commander of the Order of Military Merit; CMM: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Décorations militaires; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Commandeur de l’Ordre du mérite militaire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; C.M.M. [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; CMM [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Les Commandeurs de l'Ordre sont nommés pour services méritoires exceptionnels rendus dans l'exercice de fonctions d'un niveau de responsabilité élevé. Ils reçoivent un insigne qui est suspendu à un ruban porté autour du cou et peuvent ajouter les initiales C.M.M. après leur nom.
OBS: Commandeur de l'Ordre du mérite militaire; CMM : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.