English (Emergency Management; Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
civil-military operations centre [correct, NATO, standardized]; CMOC [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: ... CIMIC teams constitute a recce party, and through the civil-military operations centre, larger organizations that represent the soft power community are kept informed as they deploy into the area as follow-on forces in order to become a component of the broader stabilization effort.
OBS: civil military operations centre; CMOC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
centre d’opérations civiles et militaires [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CMOC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: centre d'opérations civiles et militaires; CMOC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.