English (Courts; Military Law)
standing court martial [correct, officially approved]; SCM [correct, officially approved]
OBS: standing court martial; SCM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tribunaux; Droit militaire)
cour martiale permanente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CMP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cour martiale permanente; CMP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.