English (Electronic Warfare; IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
computer network defence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CND [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Protective measures against computer network attacks (CNAs) and computer network exploitation (CNE) which incorporate hardware and software approaches alongside people-based processes.
OBS: computer network defence; CND: designations and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
OBS: computer network defence; CND: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique; Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
défense de réseaux informatiques [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CND [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défense des réseaux informatiques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CND [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CND
DEF: Mesures de protection de réseaux informatiques contre les attaques et l'exploitation non autorisée, qui font appel au matériel, aux logiciels et au personnel.
OBS: défense de réseaux informatiques; CND : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: défense des réseaux informatiques; CND : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.