English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Airframe)
co-axial rotors [correct, plural, officially approved]; coaxial rotors [correct, plural]
DEF: A pair of helicopter rotors mounted one above the other on concentric shafts, with the same axis of rotation, but turning in opposite directions.
OBS: co-axial rotors: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Cellule d'aéronefs)
rotors coaxiaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; rotors co-axiaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: rotors coaxiaux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.