English (Climate Change)
atmospheric carbon dioxide content [correct]; atmospheric CO2 content [correct, see observation]; atmospheric content of CO2 [correct, see observation]
CONT: The exponential rise in the atmospheric carbon dioxide content will tend to become a significant factor and by early in the next century will have driven the mean planetary temperature beyond the limits experienced during the last 1000 years.
OBS: CO2: The number 2 is subscripted.
French (Changements climatiques)
contenu de l’atmosphère en gaz carbonique [correct, masculine noun]; contenu de l'atmosphère en CO2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contenu de l’atmosphère en dioxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «contenu de l'atmosphère en gaz carbonique» est un terme très général. Quand on veut exprimer plus précisément la quantité de gaz carbonique contenue dans l'atmosphère, on utilise des expressions comme «fraction atmosphérique» ou «concentration atmosphérique».
OBS: CO2 : Le chiffre 2 se place en indice.