English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
carbon dioxide extinguishing system [correct]; carbon dioxide automatic system [correct]; carbon dioxide flooding system [correct]; fixed carbon dioxide system [correct]; carbon dioxide installation [correct]; carbon dioxide system [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A carbon dioxide flooding system is used to displace the oxygen in the protected space and thus extinguish the fire.
OBS: carbon dioxide system: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
installation fixe d’extinction par anhydride carbonique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation fixe d’extinction automatique à CO2 [correct, feminine noun]; installation fixe d’anhydride carbonique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation fixe à neige carbonique [correct, feminine noun]; installation fixe à gaz carbonique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: installation fixe d'extinction automatique à CO2 : s'écrit installation fixe d'extinction automatique à CO2.
OBS: installation fixe d'extinction par anhydride carbonique; installation fixe d'anhydride carbonique : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).