English (Climate Change)
carbon dioxyde budget [correct]
CONT: The global carbon dioxide budget is complex and involves transfer of CO2 between the atmosphere, the oceans, and the biosphere. Through the photosynthetic process, the land removes about 100 petagrams ... of carbon in the form of CO2 per year. However, about the same quantity of carbon in the form of CO2 is added to the atmosphere each year by vegetation and soil respiration and decay.
French (Changements climatiques)
bilan de dioxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] démontre que nos lacs et nos rivières contribuent significativement au bilan de dioxyde de carbone (CO2) de la planète et jouent un rôle dans les changements climatiques.