English (Micrographics; Information Processing (Informatics))
computer output microfilming [correct, noun, officially approved]; COM [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A technique for the generation of microforms direct from a computer output, either online or off-line.
OBS: computer output microfilming; COM: designations and definition standardized by ISO in 1992.
French (Micrographie; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
composition en sortie d’ordinateur sur microformes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; COM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique permettant de produire des microformes directement à partir d'une sortie informatique, soit en ligne soit de manière autonome.
OBS: composition en sortie d'ordinateur sur microformes; COM : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 1992.