English (Informatics; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
computer output microform [correct, officially approved]; COM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Microform containing data that are recorded directly from computer generated signals. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: computer output microform; COM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Informatique; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
microforme en sortie d’ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; COM [correct, officially approved]; microforme COM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Microforme contenant des données enregistrées directement à partir de signaux produits par un ordinateur. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: microforme en sortie d'ordinateur; microforme COM; COM : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).