English (Meats and Meat Industries)
edible bone flour [correct]; edible bone meal [correct]
DEF: The food prepared by grinding dry, defatted bones obtained from slaughtered animals that have been inspected and found fit for human consumption by an authorized officer, and shall contain: (a) not less than 85 per cent ash; (b) not more than 10,000 micro-organisms per gram; and (c) no Escherichia Coli per gram.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
farine d’os comestible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit alimentaire provenant du broyage d'os secs et dégraissés d'animaux sains au moment de l'abattage [qui] doit renfermer au moins 85 pour cent de cendres. [...] [Règlement sur les aliments et drogues]