English (Fatty Substances (Food))
flaxseed oil [correct]
DEF: An oil obtained from the seeds of the flax plant.
OBS: Flaxseed oil is the first cold pressed from the seeds, providing an edible oil.
OBS: ... flaxseed oil is most often used as a nutritional supplement rather than for cooking.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile de graines de lin [correct, feminine noun]; huile de lin comestible [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour obtenir une huile propre à la consommation humaine, le lin est d'abord pressé à froid. Ensuite, une pression à chaud permet de recueillir de l'huile supplémentaire destinée à des applications industrielles.