English (Food Industries)
edible coating [correct]; edible food coating [correct]
DEF: A thin layer that is deposited on the surface of a food and is co-consumed.
OBS: This layer is not self-supporting. Traditionally it is used to improve handling properties (M&M's melt in your mouth, not in your hand) or to prevent moisture loss ... It can also be used as an adhesive to seasonings on snack foods ..., as a glaze on baked goods ... and to increase shelf life and reduce the need of packaging material. The shelf life is extended, because the film acts as a barrier to moisture and/or oil and/or vapor transmission. An edible coating has to have good eating properties: acceptable color, odor, taste, flavor and texture or be undetectable. An other requirement is that it must adhere to the food, but (in most cases) does not stick to packaging material.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
enrobage comestible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film protecteur déposé sur la surface d'un aliment et qui est consommé au même moment que ce dernier.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
revestimiento comestible [correct, masculine noun]