English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
edible product of wildlife [correct]
DEF: Those parts of wildlife traditionally consumed for food by Aboriginal people.
OBS: edible product of wildlife: term usually used in the plural in this agreement.
OBS: edible products of wildlife: term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
produit comestible de la faune [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éléments de la faune servant traditionnellement de nourriture aux Autochtones.
OBS: produit comestible de la faune : terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel dans cette entente.
OBS: produits comestibles de la faune : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale / Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie.