English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
king bolete [correct]
DEF: A mushroom of the family Boletaceae.
OBS: Large, with reddish-brown cap, white to yellowish pores, and whitish to brownish stalk, thickening toward base.
OBS: Cap (8-25 cm) wide; convex, becoming nearly flat; moist, sticky in wet weather, smooth to somewhat pitted, sometimes cracking in dry weather; brown, reddish-brown, or cinnamon-buff. Flesh white.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
bolet comestible [correct, masculine noun]; cèpe [correct, masculine noun]; cèpe d’automne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champignon de la famille des Boletaceae.
OBS: Chapeau (10-20 cm) devenant parfois très gros, convexe, glabre, sec, luisant ou légèrement visqueux, d'une couleur variant du jaune grisâtre au marron foncé avec une teinte verdâtre sur le pourtour. Chair épaisse, blanche, saveur agréable, parfumée.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos)
cigró [masculine noun]; rodellón [masculine noun]