English (Food Industries)
groceries [correct, plural]
DEF: The food [and other items] that you buy in a grocer's shop or supermarket.
OBS: In North America almost always in the plural form.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
provisions [correct, feminine noun, plural]; comestibles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; épicerie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les denrées alimentaires [produits].