English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Planets)
cometary spectrum
OBS: the strongest emission band in the cometary spectrum ... is the band produced in the blue region of the spectrum by the carbon-nitrogen molecule CN.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Planètes)
spectre d’émission d’une comète [masculine noun]; spectre d’une comète [masculine noun]
OBS: les spectres des comètes ont d'abord été observés visuellement avec des spectroscopes stellaires à prismes