English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
comet tailing [correct]
DEF: Smear of light resulting from inability of camera pickup to process bright objects ... especially in darker settings. Object or camera in motion creates appearance of flying fireball.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
queue de comète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet de trace ou de traînée produit par des caméras équipées de tubes cathodiques rémanents.