English (Planets; Astronomy)
periodic comet [correct]
OBS: The orbits of "periodic comets", having periods not exceeding a few hundred years, are more closely allied to the organization of the rest of the solar system. Although most of these orbits are also highly eccentric, they are more moderately inclined to the ecliptic, and the revolutions of the comets are mainly direct.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
comète périodique
OBS: Une petite partie seulement des comètes observées chaque année se rapporte au nombre de comètes "périodiques", c'est-à-dire connues d'après leurs apparitions antérieures.