English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
fresh comet; new comet
CONT: Jan Oort concluded in 1950 that fresh comets come from a vast reservoir at the far outer edges of the solar system.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
comète nouvelle [feminine noun]
CONT: c'est par observation visuelle qu'on recherche aujourd'hui les comètes nouvelles, mais avec des instruments mieux corrigés, plus lumineux et à plus grand champ.