English (Planets; Astronomy)
short-period comet [correct]
OBS: Jupiter has such a strong gravitational influence on the comets that it has managed to "capture" a large number of them. There are about 60 comets whose periods are less than 100 years; these are termed the "short-period comets".
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
comète à courte période
OBS: Parmi les comètes "à courte période" (c'est-à-dire dont les périodes s'échelonnent de 3 à 10 ans) se distingue la "famille de Jupiter" (...)