English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Clinical Psychology)
Composite International Diagnostic Interview [correct]; CIDI [correct]
DEF: A ... fully-structured interview designed to be used by trained lay interviewers for the assessment of mental disorders according to the definitions and criteria of ICD-10 [International Classification of Diseases] and DSM-IV [Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders].
CONT: The World Health Organization (WHO) Composite International Diagnostic Interview (CIDI) ... is intended for use in epidemiological and cross-cultural studies as well as for clinical and research purposes.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Psychologie clinique)
Composite International Diagnostic Interview [correct, masculine noun]; CIDI [correct]; Entrevue composite diagnostique internationale [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Composite International Diagnostic Interview (CIDI) [...] est un outil d'entretien diagnostique structuré [...] Cet instrument peut mesurer 40 troubles tels que la dépression majeure, la manie, la dysthymie, les troubles liés à l'utilisation de substances (alcool, drogues, médicament, etc.), le trouble panique, l'agoraphobie [...]