English (Plastics Manufacturing; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
high-temperature composite; refractory composite; refractory composite material
CONT: ... high-temperature composites (used in casings, seals, transmissions) ...
CONT: The challenge with refractory graphite filaments, for example,is to combine them with a suitable supporting[...] material such as a graphitizable pitch to produce efficient refractory composite materials.
OBS: high-temperature materials : materials that serve above 1000 °C. In the broad sense, high-temperature materials can be identified by the following classes of construction solids: stainless steel, austenitic superalloys, refractory metals, ceramics and ceramic composites, metal-matrix composites, and graphitic composites.
OBS: Attention: "high-temperature material" peut contenir une matrice autre qu'une matrice minérale ou réfractaire.
French (Plasturgie; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
composite à matrice minérale [masculine noun]; matériau composite à matrice minérale [masculine noun]; composite réfractaire [masculine noun]; matériau composite réfractaire [masculine noun]; composite minéral [masculine noun]
CONT: Les matériaux composites réfractaires (appelés aussi matériaux composites à matrice minérale) associent un renfort et une matrice utilisables en service continu à des températures supérieures à 1 000 °C. Les plus connus sont les matériaux carbone-carbone.
CONT: Les matériaux dont la matrice est constituée d'un verre ou d'une céramique sont des composites minéraux, encore appelés composites réfractaires. Les applications hautes et très hautes températures leur sont réservées.