English (Technical Textiles)
composite upper layer [correct]
CONT: Soil stabilising geotextile. Uco technical Fabrics ... has recently developed Ucomatt GR2, a double-layer geotextile for stabilising erosion sensitive soils. It is composed of a UV stable composite upper layer made of green tinted fibres needled on a backing fabric.
French (Textiles techniques)
couche supérieure composite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Géotextile de stabilisation des sols. Un des récents développements de Uco Technical Fabrics ... est un géotextile bi-couche, Ucomatt GR2, pour stabilisation des sols sensibles à l'érosion. II est composé d'une couche supérieure composite faite de fibres de teinte verte, stables aux UV, aiguilletées sur un tissu support.