English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; The Earth (Astronomy); Atmospheric Physics)
composition of the atmosphere [correct, standardized]; atmospheric composition [correct]; chemical composition of the atmosphere [correct]
CONT: The composition of the atmosphere -its gases and particles- plays a critical role in connecting human welfare with global and regional changes because the atmosphere links all of the principal components of the Earth system.
CONT: Present Composition of the Atmosphere. The atmosphere is comprised of gases which are considered to be permanent (gases which remain essentially constant by percent) and gases considered to be variable (gases which have changing concentrations over a finite period of time). PERMANENT gases in the atmosphere by percent are: Nitrogen = 78.1%; Oxygen = 20.9%. Note that these two permanent gases together comprise 99% of the atmosphere. Other permanent gases: Argon = 0.9%; Neon = 0.002%; Helium = 0.0005%; Krypton = 0.0001%; Hydrogen = 0.00005%. VARIABLE gases in the atmosphere and typical percentage values are: Water vapor = 0 to 4%; Carbon Dioxide = 0.035%; Methane = 0.0002%; Ozone = 0.000004%.
OBS: composition of the atmosphere: term standardized by ISO.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Terre (Astronomie); Physique de l'atmosphère)
composition de l’atmosphère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; composition chimique de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; composition atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; composition chimique atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; composition chimique de l'air [feminine noun]; composition de l’air [feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion relative de chacune des substances qui forment l'atmosphère terrestre.
CONT: La composition de l'atmosphère est assez hétérogène. La masse principale est constituée par un mélange gazeux, l'air sec, auquel s'ajoutent une très faible proportion d'aérosols ainsi que de l'eau soit sous forme condensée (liquide ou solide) soit à l'état de vapeur. Ainsi sur les dix tonnes qui représentent à peu près la masse de l'atmosphère au-dessus d'un même carré de sol, au niveau moyen de la mer, il y a 9,98 tonnes d'air, un peu moins de 20 kilogrammes d'eau (soit l'équivalent de 20 mm d'eau pluviale) et environ un kilogramme de matériaux solides divers très finement divisés dont une très faible partie de micro-organismes.
OBS: Dans l'homosphère, jusqu'à cent kilomètres d'altitude, la composition chimique de l'atmosphère est homogène, c'est-à-dire relativement stable. Plus haut, dans l'hétérosphère, la composition de l'atmosphère est qualifiée de stratifiée.
OBS: composition de l'atmosphère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Astroquímica y cosmoquímica; Tierra (Astronomía); Física de la atmósfera)
composición de la atmósfera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Características físico-químicas de la atmósfera.