English (Chemistry; Air Pollution)
chemistry of precipitation [correct]; precipitation chemistry [correct]
CONT: The ammonium ion (NH4+) in rain and snow tends to increase the pH. In coastal areas sea spray may contribute significantly to the chemistry of precipitation.
OBS: precipitation: ... 5. Meterol. ... b) rain, snow, sleet, etc....
French (Chimie; Pollution de l'air)
composition chimique des précipitations [feminine noun]