English (Labour and Employment; Phraseology)
make-up of the work force [correct]
CONT: Despite differences in the make-up of the work force, a common belief underscored all of the company initiatives: all employees want to and can contribute to the success of the organization.
French (Travail et emploi; Phraséologie)
composition de l'effectif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré les variations de composition de l'effectif, la même conviction était à la base de toutes les initiatives des entreprises : tous les employés veulent et peuvent contribuer à la réussite de l'entreprise.