English (Air Transport)
composition of forces
OBS: (mech.) the finding of a single force (resultant) which shall be equal in effect to two or more given ones (components)
French (Transport aérien)
composition des forces [feminine noun]
OBS: opération ou calcul servant à déterminer la résultante des forces. (Larousse)