English (Landscape Architecture)
formal design [correct]; formal layout [correct]
CONT: Because we are more accustomed to recognizing and accepting objects with equally distributed parts on a vertical axis, we identify this visual satisfaction as balance. When both sides of an axis are mirror images of each other, they are in symmetry, a landscape formula used for generations in so-called formal garden layouts. Its opposite is asymmetry (or occult balance) and provides us with the design term "informal".
French (Architecture paysagère)
composition régulière [correct, feminine noun]; composition formelle [correct, feminine noun]; tracé régulier [masculine noun]; tracé géométrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]; tracé classique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]; tracé à la française [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]
OBS: On blâme ou on loue sans réserve l'emploi du tracé dit "à la française". Encore faut-il avant toute chose s'entendre sur la signification du terme sous lequel on arrive à englober aussi bien le vrai style classique et ses imitations (qu'il serait plus juste de dénommer jardins réguliers) que les jardins établis sur une trame de lignes géométriques à dominantes rectilignes. Dans un esprit voisin, ce sont trois formes qu'il faut cependant dissocier.
CONT: Dès le point de départ de l'étude on prend le parti d'établir, par exemple, un jardin libre ou un tracé géométrique.