English (Waste Management)
in-vessel composter [correct]
CONT: In-vessel composting refers to the decomposition of organic matter in a mechanized, fully enclosed vessel to produce a useful nutrient-rich end product that can be used in gardens. ... Pre-consumer food wastes consists mostly of kitchen scraps such as raw fruit and vegetable scraps, while post-consumer waste consists of cooked fruit and vegetable scraps, as well as meat and dairy. Other materials that are collected for the in-vessel composter include paper plates and cups, paper towels and napkins, and yard wastes like leaves and twigs.
French (Gestion des déchets)
composteur en contenants [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le Centre Éco-Déchets abrite un composteur en contenants qui est le deuxième en importance de l'Amérique du Nord. Grâce au compost produit au Centre, il n'est pas nécessaire d'acheter des engrais et des pesticides.