English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
differential compound generator [correct, officially approved]
OBS: differential compound generator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Appareillage électrique)
génératrice à excitation composée différentielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; génératrice compound différentielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: génératrice à excitation composée différentielle; génératrice compound différentielle : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).