English (Ship and Boat Parts)
compound excited generator [correct]
OBS: compound excited generator: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
génératrice du type compound [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: génératrice du type compound : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.