English (Electric Motors)
cumulative compound motor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cumulative compound motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à excitation composée additive [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moteur compound additif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moteur à excitation composée additive; moteur compound additif : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).