English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
compound needle with open stem [correct, standardized]
DEF: Needle with a hook-shaped end and a shaft. The shaft has a slot containing a movable tongue which closes the needle for landing and knocking over and open the needle for lapping.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
aiguille compound à rainure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aiguille dont la tige présente une rainure (ou fente) contenant un clapet mobile qui ferme le crochet lors de l'abattage et ouvre le crochet lors du guidage et de la jetée des fils de la nappe.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.