English (Electric Motors; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
differential compound motor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: differential compound motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques; Appareillage électrique)
moteur à excitation composée différentielle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moteur compound différentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moteur à excitation composée différentielle; moteur compound différentiel : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).