English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
cumulative compound generator [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cumulative compound generator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
génératrice à excitation composée additive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; génératrice compound additive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: génératrice à excitation composée additive; génératrice compound additive : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).