English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
compound sinker [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plain plates with profiles suitable for holding, guiding and forming the threads and loops (holding down, landing and knock-over).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
platine compound [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaques de forme appropriée qui permettent de maintenir et de guider les fils et de former des boucles (cueillage, pose et abattage).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.