English (Electric Rotary Machines)
level-compound excitation
DEF: Cumulative compound excitation, the series winding of which is so arranged that the potential difference at the terminals of the machine is the same for the rated load as at no-load.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
excitation compound [feminine noun]
DEF: Excitation composée additive dont l'enroulement série est ajusté de façon que la différence de potentiel aux bornes de la machine soit la même pour la charge nominale qu'à vide.