English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Waterproofing (Construction); Thermal Insulation)
insulating compound [correct]
CONT: Potting: A rubber or plastic insulating compound in which an assembly may be encapsulated for protection from vibration, moisture, etc.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Étanchéité (Construction); Isolation thermique)
compound d’isolation [correct, masculine noun]; compound isolant [correct, masculine noun]; compound d’isolant [masculine noun]
OBS: compound : Désigne de façon générale un mélange de plusieurs matières pâteuses ou visqueuses. Matériau résultant de la combinaison de produits noirs entre eux (par exemple le bitume-goudron), ou avec d'autres liants ou résines [...]