English (Electric Motors)
compound motor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: compound motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur compound [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moteur compound : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).