English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
compound engine [correct]
DEF: A steam engine in which the steam expands first in a high-pressure cylinder, and then in a low-pressure cylinder.
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
machine compound [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de machine à vapeur dans laquelle la détente se produit dans deux cylindres en série.