English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Special-Language Phraseology)
comprehensive understanding of the operating environment [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; CUOE [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: comprehensive understanding of the operating environment; CUOE: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
compréhension complète de l'environnement des opérations [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; compréhension globale de l’environnement des opérations [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: compréhension complète de l'environnement des opérations; compréhension globale de l'environnement des opérations : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.