English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Air Forces)
aerospace domain awareness [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The understanding of anything associated with the aerospace domain that could affect domestic or international operations, security, safety, economy or environment.
OBS: aerospace domain awareness: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces aériennes)
compréhension du domaine aérospatial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Compréhension de tout ce qui se rattache au domaine aérospatial et est susceptible d'influer sur les opérations, la sécurité, la sûreté, l’économie ou l’environnement nationaux ou internationaux.
OBS: compréhension du domaine aérospatial : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton), par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.