English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
image understanding system [correct]; picture understanding system [correct]
CONT: In broad terms, an image understanding system starts with the array of pixel amplitudes that define the computer image, and using stored models (either specific or generic) determines the content of a scene.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Micrographie)
système de compréhension d’images [correct, masculine noun]