English (Artificial Intelligence)
image understanding [correct, standardized]; image comprehension [correct, standardized]; image interpretation [avoid, see observation]
OBS: Image understanding deals extensively with 3D objects to develop scene interpretation from image data.
OBS: image understanding; image comprehension: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA International.
OBS: The output of image analysis is the input to image interpretation which becomes the input to image understanding.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
compréhension d’image [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compréhension d'images [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; interprétation d’images [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Production, par une unité fonctionnelle, de la description d'une image donnée et de ce qu'elle représente.
CONT: [...] en compréhension des images et en compréhension de la parole [...] un traitement numérique est fait d'abord (reconnaissance des formes), aboutissant à une description imparfaite (treillis des phénomènes possibles en sortie du traitement du signal par exemple). [Cette interprétation de l'image] est ensuite manipulée par des méthodes symboliques (connaissances du monde pour les images, connaissances syntaxico-sémantiques et discursives pour la parole).
OBS: compréhension d'images; compréhension d'image : termes normalisés par ISO/CEI et la CSA International.