English (Hearing)
speech comprehension [correct]
CONT: the word-comprehension test ... serves as a criterion for establishing permissible noise limits ... The analysis of speech sounds and of effects of noise on speech comprehension has therefore given us invaluable information.
CONT: What purpose does acoustic memory serve? Baddeley has suggested that it may have evolved as an aid to speech comprehension. The idea is that short term phonological memory serves as an "articulatory loop" which helps us preserve word order and gives us more time to process continuous streams of speech.
French (Ouïe)
compréhension du langage [feminine noun]