English (Various Metal Ores; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
conglomerate ore [correct]; conglomeratic ore [correct]
CONT: In addition to by-product uranium, pyrite is recovered from some ores and used to produce sulphuric acid required by uranium extraction plants, and small amounts of osmium, iridium and diamonds are recovered from South African conglomerate ores.
OBS: Usually refers to uranium ore mine from the Shinarump conglomerate formation.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
minerai conglomératique [correct, masculine noun]; conglomérat minéralisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a commencé à exploiter en 1955 les minerais conglomératiques de la région d'Elliot Lake (Ontario); [...] On a évalué à environ 0,1 p. 100 leur teneur en oxyde d'uranium [...]